Navigation

DE/EN

Program – Workshop Porous Media

Program

International Workshop on Recent Developments in Modelling, Analysis and Simulation of Processes in Porous Media

             

All lectures take place in lecture hall H12!

Here you find a pdf Program_WorkshopPorousMedia with all submitted abstracts (including withdrawn ones).

Thursday, March 5th

8:30 – 9:30 Invited Presentation

Rainer Helmig, Institute for Modelling Hydraulic and Environmental Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany:

„Interfaces in porous media are (almost) everywhere: Do we need multi-scale concepts and strong cooperation between mathematicians and engineers?“

9:30 – 10:00 Coffee break

10:00 – 12:00 Minisymposium 1 – Chair Andro Mikelic

10:00 – 10:20 Oleg Iliev, Fraunhofer ITWM: tba
10:20 – 10:40 Matteo Icardi, University of Nottingham:
Upscaled models for heterogeneous reactions and conjugate transfer in porous media
10:40 – 11:00 Lubomir Banas, Bielefeld University:
Numerical homogenization of complex flow in porous media
11:00 – 11:20 Renata Bunoiu, University of Lorraine, Metz:
Homogenization of Bingham Flow in Thin Porous Media
11:20 – 11:40 Malte Peter, University of Augsburg:
Homogenisation of Stokes flow in a porous medium with evolving microstructure
11:40 – 12:00 Angelika Humbert, Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven:
Ice sheet hydrology – challenges and concepts

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:00 Invited Presentation

Hans van Duijn, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands:

„Fronts in two-phase porous media flow: the effects of hysteresis and dynamic capillarity“

14:00 – 16:00 Minisymposium 2 – Chair Michel Kern

14:00 – 14:20 Michel Kern, INRIA Paris:
Space-time domain decomposition for two-phase flow between different rock types
14:20 – 14:40 Markus Knodel, University of Erlangen:
Global implicit solver for multiphase multicomponent flow in porous media with multiple gas phases and general reactions
14:40 – 15:00 Ernesto Monaco, ESS Engineering Software, Steyr:
Numerical Simulation of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Flow with Finite Elements and Lattice Boltzmann Methods
15:00 – 15:20 Darrell Tang, Wageningen University & Research:
Performance of Aquifer Storage Systems
15:20 – 15:40 Sorin Pop, Hasselt University:
Flow and reactive transport in porous media
15:40 – 16:00 Lukas Unglehrt, Technische Universität München:
Flow regimes in oscillatory porous media flow

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:10 Minisymposium 3: Chair Andreas Rupp

16:30 – 16:50 Marvin Fritz: Technical University of München:
On the unsteady Darcy-Forchheimer-Brinkman equation in tumor growth models
16:50 – 17:10 Salvatore Di Stefano, Politecnico di Torino:
Biological tissues with evolving internal structure: modelling approach and numerical simulations
16:50 – 17:10 Alice Lieu, University of Erlangen:
Soils in silico – solutes, biofilms and structure formation
17:10 – 17:30 Thomas Ritschel, University of Jena:
Aggregate formation dynamics driven by 3D fluid flow in natural porous media
17:50 – 18:10 Pavan Cornelissen, Wageningen University & Research:
Salt transport in charged porous media

19:30 Diner at Mein lieber Schwan,  Hauptstraße 110, 91054 Erlangen, Map

Friday, March 6th

8:30 – 9:30 Invited Presentation

Mario Putti, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova, Italy:

„Numerical L1 optimal transport via gradient flow“

9:30 – 10:00 Coffee break

10:00 – 12:00 Minisymposium 4 – Chair Rainer Helmig

10:00 – 10:20 Olaf Ippisch, TU Clausthal:
Efficient DG-based simulation of coupled surface subsurface flow
10:20 – 10:40 Philipp Selzer, University of Tübingen:
Postprocessing of Standard Finite-Element Velocity Fields and Semi-Analytical Particle Tracking Applied to Variably Saturated Flow in Porous Media
10:40 – 11:00 Nicolae Suciu, University of Erlangen:
Random walk solutions of the Richards equation
11:00 – 11:20 Iryna Rybak, University of Stuttgart:
Estimation of permeability for regular porous structures
11:20 – 11:40 Peter Frolkovič, University of Technology, Bratislava :
Level set methods in applications for porous media
11:40 – 12:00: Stephan Gärttner, University of Erlangen:
Efficiency and Accuracy of Micro-Macro Models for Mineral Dissolution/Precipitation

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 Invited Presentation

Florin A. Radu, Jakub Both, Department of Mathematics, University of Bergen, Norway:

„On iterative solvers for nonlinear, coupled problems in porous media“

14:00 – 16:00 Minisymposium 5 – Chair Maria Neuss-Radu / Vadym Aizinger

14:00 – 14:20 Andro Mikelić, University of Lyon 1:
Mathematical theory and simulations of semi-linear thermoporoelasticity
14:20 – 14:40 Markus Weimar, Ruhr University Bochum:
New local higher order regularity shifts for the p-Poisson problem
14:40 – 15:00 Markus Musch, University of Oslo:
Well Posedness of Scalar Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws on Networks
15:00 – 15:20 Andreas Rupp, University of Heidelberg:
C-E+G — A survey of CG and DG leading to EG and back
15:20 – 15:40 Johannes Kraus, University of Duisburg-Essen:
On structure-preserving discretization of the fully dynamic multiple network poroelasticity model

 

Back to Mainpage of Workshop

This workshop is supported by the GRK 2339 „Interfaces, Complex Structures, and Singular Limits in Continuum Mechanics“ funded by the DFG